Welcome to EAHC′s home on the web!

Welcome to the Empire Amateur Hockey Conference website. Our site is continuously evolving and we add content continuously. Users will be able to get news, information, schedules, rosters, game results, directions and much more. Check back frequently for the latest information! Members of the EAHC Board who supervise this league can be found on the "Contacts" page on the left hand side of this page.

This year the EAHC will manage and supervise league play for approximately 100 youth hockey teams in the greater Rochester area. Teams range from RWB 6U & 8U through Midget 18U. 6U participate in several Cross Ice Jamborees hosted by local rinks and member organizations. 8U play 14 Half Ice Games at the White & Blue skill levels. Squirt 10U & Peewee 12U teams play a 16 game schedule at the White & Blue levels. Squirt/10U & Peewee/12U Red teams will pay 10 games in the Thruway Series against Red teams in Snowbelt (Syracuse) and the remainder of their season against teams in Empire. Older divisions do not separate by skill level. Bantam 14U play an 18 game schedule & Midget 18U teams play a 20 game schedule. Our EAHC 2019-2020 hockey season runs from October, 2019 through February, 2020 with playoffs for 10U thru 18U divisions from February 27 to March 1, 2020 culminating in Championship Finals at Webster Ice Arena.

Scheduling Meeting Info - 10/8 (10U thru 18U) & 10/10 (8U/RWB)

Tuesday, October 8 @ 6:30 PM (East High School Cafeteria)Scheduling Meeting for ALL Squirt/10U thru Midget/18U Teams

This meeting is required for Commissioners and all Empire Teams Squirt thru Midget.  All Teams should send one, but no more than two team officials, with all paperwork completed ready to schedule all 16 EAHC Conference games (18for Bantams, 20 for Midgets).  No children and no pets are allowed.
NOTE TIME CHANGE TO 6:30 PM due to East High Request

 

East High School Address: 1801 East Main Street.  However Parking lot is on Ohio Street.  Meeting is in the cafeteria.

 

Required Paperwork for BOTH (10/8 & 10/10) Scheduling Meetings:

1.)     EAHC Team Coaching Staff Form in Excel

2.)     EAHC Guidebook Form

3.)     EAHC Team Roster Form in Excel

All can be found on the EAHC website Documents page.  The Guidebook Form must be signed by the Head Coach.  The Team Roster Form must be signed by all players in the Bantam and Midget divisions (note: Peewee signatures not required).

 

 

Thursday, October 10 @ 6:30 PM (East High School Cafeteria) - Scheduling Meeting for all 8U teams
This meeting is required for Commissioners and all Empire 8U teams..  All Teams should send one, but no more than two team officials, with all paperwork completed ready to schedule all 14 EAHC Conference games.  No children and no pets are allowed.

 

Organizations are requested to have their Ice Scheduler's attend all Scheduling Meetings so that game conflicts can be resolved at the meeting!

by: Jeanne Barreca

Upcoming EAHC Board Meetings

EAHC Monthly Meetings:

Held on the 2nd Monday of each Month @ 7:00 PM at an Area Ice Arena
Disciplinary Hearings may be held prior to each meeting at 6:30 PM 

Meetings are open to all.  Agenda items and requests to speak should sent to the Empire President, VP and Secretary one week before the meeting date.  Meetings are generally held in the conference room opposite Rink #3. 

Next 3 meetings are:
       Monday September 9 at Bill Gray's      Preliminary Team Counts Due
       Monday September 30 at Bill Gray's    Final Team Counts Due, Petitions Reviewed & Commissioner Training
       Tuesday October 8 at East HS    Squirt thru Midget Scheduling  (see info below)
       Thursday October 10 at East HS     RWB Scheduling Meeting (see info below)
       Monday November 11 at Bill Gray's    Monthly Meeting

General Meeting Schedule:
May - Spring & Summer Meetings are for discussion of rule changes and planning
June - Final EAHC Calendar set including Scheduling Meeting date
July - Rule Changes & Planning
August - Commissioners determined, planning begins for Scheduling, Finalization of Rule Changes 
September - Board Meeting (Preliminary Team Counts due)
         Last Monday of September Meeting:
                      Final Team Counts are Due
                      Final Divisions are set
                      Commissioner Training
October - no Board Meeting
         The annual Scheduling Meeting is held on the 1st Tuesday after the 1st Monday.
November - Commissioner Reports & Issue Discussions
December- Commissioner Reports & Issue Discussions & Preliminary Playoff Planning
January - Commissioner Reports & Issue Discussions & Final Playoff Planning for all divisions
February - Playoff Training for Commissioners
March - End of Season Closeout and Celebration
April - Transition of Officers, Preliminary EAHC Calendar set  


ALL EAHC Rosters are Frozen on 12/31. If you need further information on dates, please consult the Events Calendar on the right hand side of the Home page.  Empire Contact Information can be found on the Empire Contacts page accessed thru the link on the lef side of the Home page.

by: jr barreca

EAHC 2019 Championship Game Schedule & Results

he following lists the 2018-19 EAHC Championship Games to be held on 2/23-24, 2019 at Batavia & Scottsville.  Home team is listed first and the team who qualify and results will be posted as they are known.

Saturday February 23, 2019 @ Scottsville: 

10:00 - 11:05pm  Squirt Red  #1 MCYH Adam 1 vs #2 Geneseo Livingston Blues Bennett 0

11:15 - 12:30pm  Peewee Red   #1 PYH Toscano 4 vs  #3 MCYH Herring 1
 

Saturday February 23, 2019 @ Batavia Falletti Ice Arena

5:00 - 6:15pm    Squirt Blue Lower   #7 MCYH Neidel 2  vs  #8 PYH Bachman 3 (Shootout)
 

6:30 - 8:00pm     Squirt Blue Upper   #1 Grizzlies Coleman 1 vs #2 Geneseo Sargent 3
 

 

Sunday February 24, 2019 @ Batavia Falleti Ice Arena:

9:00 - 10:05am     Peewee Blue   #1 TCYH Horn 6 vs #2 Webster Fusilli 0

10:15 - 11:20am  Squirt White Lower   #7 Geneseo 1 vs #8 Canandaigua 2
 

11:30 - 12:35pm    Squirt White Upper   #1 MCYH Occhino 4 vs #2 MCYH Candelaria 1

12:45 - 2:05pm      Peewee White   #1 PYH Mang 2 vs  #2 Webster Weiss 1

2:15 - 3:50pm      Bantam Lower   #7 PYH Rene 8 vs #9 Webster Countryman 3

4:00 - 5:35pm    Bantam Upper  #3 PYH Stantz 4 vs #4 TCYH Bonczyk 6

5:45 - 7:15pm      Midget Green    #1 TCYH 2 vs #2 PYH Marshall 1 in Overtime

7:30 - 9:00pm      Midget Orange     #1 MCYH Castronovo 4 vs #2 PYH Hensel 3
 

Teams involved in the Championships should be ready to play a minimum of 15 minuutes prior to the game time.

Thank you to all teams for another exciting EAHC season!  Congratulations to all of our Division Champs!

Even if your team does not qualify for the Finals, come out and cheer on the teams these games are always awesome with shootouts, upsets and numerous close and exciting games.

Host for 2020: Webster 

 

by: Jeanne Barreca

Message to All Coaches

Message to All Empire Coaches:

During the second week of January, Nick Tochelli, our local Supervisor of Officials sent a letter to all the local Presidents.  Hopefully by now, most of you have seen the letter (or heard about it) from your House Director or President.  It was primarily aimed at the Squirt Coaches but the message applies to all new Coaches and also to those of you with 5, 10 or even 20 years of coaching experience.  The theme is to improve team interactions with the referees before we reach a crisis point where Coaches are receiving suspensions regularly and Empire starts bringing coaches in for hearings.  ...

The rest of the message posted here has been moved to the Tab Entitled "Message to All Coaches" on the left hand side of this page.

by: jr barreca